Lion Website.

Computerised Mount Cutters, Computers, other gadgetry.
Post Reply
User avatar
prospero
Posts: 10449
Joined: Tue 05 Jun, 2007 5:16 pm
Location: Lincolnshire

Lion Website.

Post by prospero » Wed 27 Jun, 2018 9:38 am

Anyone having trouble accessing the Lion website?

I can get the home page but when I try to go elsewhere I get this:
lionerror.jpg
lionerror.jpg (93.5 KiB) Viewed 808 times
I'm using Chrome.
Watch Out. There's A Humphrey About

User avatar
David McCormack
Posts: 1398
Joined: Tue 02 Aug, 2011 11:14 am
Location: South Lakes
Organisation: Framing
Interests: Cycling, walking, darkroom photography and laughing a lot!
Location: Cumbria
Contact:

Re: Lion Website.

Post by David McCormack » Wed 27 Jun, 2018 10:01 am

Seems ok for me, I can go anywhere on the website no problem. Try quitting chrome and then clearing cookies? That's the limit of my IT knowledge :giggle:
"You know, there's a right and wrong way to do everything!"
Oliver Hardy.
www.davidaustinmccormack.co.uk

User avatar
prospero
Posts: 10449
Joined: Tue 05 Jun, 2007 5:16 pm
Location: Lincolnshire

Re: Lion Website.

Post by prospero » Wed 27 Jun, 2018 10:09 am

Thanks David. :D

I am loathed to clear to cookies as I've done this before and lost a lot of stuff which is actually useful. :roll:

I've just cranked up Internet Explorer and it's OK in that. So at least I know it's a Chrome problem.
Just seemed a bit peculiar to me.
Watch Out. There's A Humphrey About

misterdiy
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun 13 Jun, 2010 10:15 pm
Location: Suffolk
Organisation: Decormount
Interests: Picture framing, mount-cutting, photoshop et al
Location: Suffolk
Contact:

Re: Lion Website.

Post by misterdiy » Wed 27 Jun, 2018 11:07 am

I have just checked via Firefox and no issues. I don't like Chrome, but probably because every time I use Internet explorer I keep getting asked if I want to "upgrade' to Chrome - which I don't.

Post Reply