frame joining problems

Ask for and give assistance

frame joining problems

Postby LadyMc » Thu Sep 13, 2018 9:28 am

I have had no problems joining frame until I tried a new moulding which is very big compared to what I usually do.

When it comes to putting it together the last corner had a massive gap and couldnt possibly be pinned. In case I had got the cutting wrong I asked someone else to cut another frame and he got it closer than I did on the last corner but the gaps were still too big to fill.
I've left my profile blank, please remind me to rectify this.
LadyMc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:53 pm

EstLite Frame Pricing Software

Re: frame joining problems

Postby prospero » Thu Sep 13, 2018 11:20 am

Where about is the gap?

I'm guessing it's on the inside. :lol:
Watch Out. There's A Humphrey About
User avatar
prospero
 
Posts: 9932
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 5:16 pm
Location: Lincolnshire

Re: frame joining problems

Postby LadyMc » Thu Sep 13, 2018 11:47 am

Yes it is , the frame has an inner silver part and 3 corners are fine its just the last corner won't fit .
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-09-13 at 11.40.31.png
Screen Shot 2018-09-13 at 11.40.31.png (267.96 KiB) Viewed 329 times
I've left my profile blank, please remind me to rectify this.
LadyMc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:53 pm

Re: frame joining problems

Postby prospero » Thu Sep 13, 2018 1:58 pm

It isn't just the one corner that is at fault. If the angles are off the error will compound itself x4 on the final
corner. The others fit fine because the other ends are free to move. The wider the moulding the bigger the gap.

Sounds like a job for the Left Fence Tweak. :D

Slacken the left fence and move it very slightly toward you. I'm talking gnat's eyebrow movements.
Best to check it on a piece of flat, wide timber to save moulding. Cut 4 equal short bits and check them 'dry'.
If the angles are good - carry on. If they are still gappy but better, give another tweak and test again. If you
get a gap on the outside you have tweaked too far.

** It could be that the wood is the problem. Pine can have really coarse rings that throw the blade off-track. The
only answer to that is a saw. :|
Watch Out. There's A Humphrey About
User avatar
prospero
 
Posts: 9932
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 5:16 pm
Location: Lincolnshire

Re: frame joining problems

Postby LadyMc » Thu Sep 13, 2018 4:36 pm

Is there any reason why with a smaller frame it cuts fine and everything fits okay?

Just worried if I move the left fence then the other files will also be out
I've left my profile blank, please remind me to rectify this.
LadyMc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:53 pm

Re: frame joining problems

Postby prospero » Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:20 pm

Could be the grain of the wood. Also on smaller mouldings you may still be getting a slight gap but you don't
notice it because there is less divergence in the angle. A really small moulding will have a bit of 'give' which
would allow any gap to be closed when joining. The idea situation is to have the last corner faces just a tiny
amount apart when the other three are joined, that way closing the gap gives the other three corners a little
squeeze. If using multple v-nail positions I like to do the outermost ones first and then work inwards. That way
if there is an off-kilter angle the error is spread amongst all the corners.
Watch Out. There's A Humphrey About
User avatar
prospero
 
Posts: 9932
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 5:16 pm
Location: Lincolnshire

Re: frame joining problems

Postby Not your average framer » Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:17 am

The gap on the last corner is four times larger than the error on each corner, so a relatively small error adds up and can look much bigger on a wider moulding.
Mark Lacey

“Life is short. Art long. Opportunity is fleeting. Experience treacherous. Judgement difficult.”
― Geoffrey Chaucer
Not your average framer
 
Posts: 7574
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:40 pm
Location: Glorious Devon
Location: Devon, U.K.
Organisation: The Dartmoor Gallery
Interests: Lost causes, saving and restoring old things, learning something every day

Re: frame joining problems

Postby LadyMc » Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:29 pm

Still having trouble getting the morso set. Gone through quite a bit of wood.

Is there anyone who services or sets them up in the northwest?
I've left my profile blank, please remind me to rectify this.
LadyMc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 11:53 pm

Re: frame joining problems

Postby prospero » Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:30 am

It has to be said that not all mouldings are Morso-friendly and that one looks like one. The coarse-grained wood can
deflect the blades and also blunt then very quickly. The Morso is a good machine, but it does have it's limitations. No amount
of servicing and tweaking is going to improve matters.

My advice is, if you must use that moulding, see if it available on a chop service or maybe see if someone nearby can saw it for you.
In the meantime, change the blades and send the present set for regrinding.

Sorry for the lame answer, but that's my take on it. :roll:
Watch Out. There's A Humphrey About
User avatar
prospero
 
Posts: 9932
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 5:16 pm
Location: Lincolnshire


Return to Help!




 
Picture Framer's Trade Directory
Picture Framer's Oracle

 
Members Map Header
Members Map
More info
Resources Header
Contact Forum Admin
Directory
How to include an image in your post
Cove Box Designer
Download Designer
General supplies
Glass
Machinery
Mounts/Mountboard
Artists
Conservators
Prints
Software
Tuition
UK Medals
Framers Forum Live!
Support Header
Crimson
White
Green
Violet
Advertise Header
Forum Banner Ads